Privacy Policy

Tiger Paw Home Buyers Real Estate Services Privacy Policy

At Tiger Paw Home Buyers we respect the privacy of our clients and we are committed to keeping your personal information accurate, confidential, secure, and private. We have adopted the following Privacy Policy to ensure that Tiger Paw Home Buyers continues to meet its commitment to your privacy.

The following sections, read as a whole, constitutes the Tiger Paw Home Buyers privacy policy.

Privacy Policy

Introduction

Tiger Paw Home Buyers provides a variety of products and services to the public, including, but not limited to, real estate brokerage services, real estate agency services, advising with respect to real estate purchase and sale, home leasing, property management, real estate brokerage franchising services, and other real estate advisory services.

In the course of providing these products and services, Tiger Paw Home Buyers may collect certain personal information about its clients with their consent.

“Personal Information” means information about an identifiable individual. This may include, without limitation, the individual’s name, home address, age, income, credit history, or other financial information, credit card information, personal preferences, and other information about his or her family. Personal Information does not include the name, title, business address, or telephone number of an employee of an organization.

Tiger Paw Home Buyers Privacy Policy is based on, and complies with, Canada’s Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (“PIPEDA”), which includes the Ten Privacy Principles outlined in the Canadian Standards Association Model Code for the Protection of Personal Privacy. For more information about this legislation, please visit the official Web site of the Privacy Commission of Canada at http://www.tigerpawhomebuyers.com

This Privacy Policy describes the ten principles that Tiger Paw Home Buyers follows to ensure that we protect your Personal Information when we collect, use, or disclose it in the course of carrying on commercial activities in USA. All of our employees who have access to Personal Information must adhere to the Tiger Paw Home Buyers Privacy Policy and related procedures. To this end, Tiger Paw Home Buyers has appointed a privacy officer to ensure compliance by all Tiger Paw Home Buyers employees and to address your privacy concerns.

The ten principles of privacy

The following ten principles govern our actions as they relate to the use of Personal Information:

  1. Accountability
  2. Identifying purposes
  3. Consent
  4. Limiting collection
  5. Limiting use, disclosure, and retention
  6. Accuracy
  7. Safeguarding personal information
  8. Openness
  9. Access
  10. Addressing complaints

Application of the ten privacy principles - how we treat your personal information

The kind of information we collect

Tiger Paw Home Buyers. gathers and uses Personal Information in order to provide you with the products and services you have requested, namely: information that is required to effectively market and sell the property of sellers or lessors; to locate, assess, and qualify properties for buyers; to evaluate independent broker applicants; and to otherwise provide professional and competent real estate services to clients as well as to ensure that you are satisfied with the products and services we have provided. Tiger Paw Home Buyers. may also use your Personal Information to update you about our services and to offer you additional products or services that you may be interested in, so that we may continue to serve your real estate needs.

We may be required to collect your social insurance number if the federal government obligates us to do so pursuant to the Income Tax Act.

If you visit Tiger Paw Home Buyers. Web sites, we do not collect personally identifiable information about you unless you provide it. All information that you do provide us with is securely maintained and kept strictly confidential. This Privacy Policy does not apply to aggregated data from which it is not possible to determine the identity of a specific individual. Tiger Paw Home Buyers. reserves the right to use aggregated data in any way that it determines appropriate.

How we use your information

At Tiger Paw Home Buyers. we use Personal Information for three general purposes:

  1. To communicate with you in order to provide you with our products and services.
  2. For inclusion in documentation relating to your particular real estate transaction.
  3. Transactional information to monitor our level of service and report back to you to ensure your satisfaction with the provision of such services.

We will only use Personal Information for the purpose that we have disclosed to you. If we want to use your information for a different purpose, we will notify you and ask for your consent first.

When we are permitted to disclose your information

Tiger Paw Home Buyers. is obliged to keep your Personal Information confidential except under the following circumstances:

(i) When authorized by you

Many of the services offered by Tiger Paw Home Buyers. require us to obtain Personal Information about you in order to perform the services you have engaged us to provide. We will always obtain consent from you first, and we will never use the information for purposes other than those we have told you about.

You may withdraw your consent at any time, subject to any legal implications (which we will inform you about). In some cases, if you do not consent to our use or disclosure of certain Personal Information, we may be unable to continue to provide all or part of the services you have requested.

(ii) When required by law

The type of information we are legally required to disclose usually relates to government tax reporting requirements. In some cases, however, such as under a court order, we may be required to disclose certain information to persons specified in the court order. We will only provide the specific information requested and only upon being satisfied that the authorities have legitimate grounds to request the information.

(iii) When permitted by law

The legislation has provided certain situations where Tiger Paw Home Buyers  is legally permitted to disclose Personal Information without your consent. Examples include situations involving the collection of debt in arrears, medical emergencies, or suspicion of illegal activities.

With whom we may share your information

(i) Tiger Paw Home Buyers. employees

In the course of daily operations, access to sensitive Personal Information is limited to those employees with a legitimate reason for accessing it. As a condition of their employment, Tiger Paw Home Buyers. employees are required to follow all applicable laws and regulations, including this Privacy Policy. Unauthorized use or disclosure of confidential client information by any Pemberton Holmes Ltd. employee is prohibited and may result in disciplinary measures.

(ii) Tiger Paw Home Buyers. affiliates

In order to better meet your needs, we may share some of your Personal Information with our affiliates. We will only do this with your express consent and you may withdraw this consent at any time. The procedure for withdrawing consent is outlined below under the section “Opting Out.”

(iii) Tiger Paw Home Buyers. third-party suppliers

As you may know, we may engage and coordinate third-party suppliers to provide you with certain services offered through Tiger Paw Home Buyers.. Such suppliers are only given the information that is needed to provide the specific service for which we contract them to provide. Suppliers are obliged to protect the confidentiality of your Personal Information and are prohibited from doing anything with this information that we have not authorized them to do. They are required to treat your Personal Information in a manner consistent with the Tiger Paw Home Buyers. Privacy Policy.

(iv) Sale of business

We may transfer your personally identifiable information to a third party in connection with a sale, merger, or other disposition (whether of assets, stock, or otherwise) of our business.

How we safeguard information

Tiger Paw Home Buyers. has extensive controls in place to maintain the security of its information and information systems. Client and independent broker files are stored according to the sensitivity of the information contained therein. Appropriate controls (such as restricted access) are placed on our computer systems and data processing procedures. Physical access to areas where Personal Information is gathered, processed, or stored is limited to authorized employees.

When you telephone a Tiger Paw Home Buyers. employee to speak about your file, you may be asked for some personally identifying information. This type of safeguard is designed to ensure that only you, or someone authorized by you, has access to your file.

Website security

In order to serve you better, Tiger Paw Home Buyers. offers clients access to certain information through its website www.pembertonholmes.com provides general information about Tiger Paw Home Buyers. and the products and services it offers.

The Tiger Paw Home Buyers. Web site may contain links to other Web sites, including those of its business partners. Tiger Paw Home Buyers is in no way responsible and cannot guarantee the content or privacy of other sites linked to www.pembertonholmes.com

Accessing and amending your information

As a client or Tiger Paw Home Buyers. broker, you have the right to access the Personal Information we keep in your file and you have the right to verify or amend the information if it is shown to be inaccurate. If you would like to view the Personal Information held in your file, please make a written request to the Privacy Officer at the address listed below, under “Questions, Concerns, and Complaints”. We will respond to your request as efficiently as possible.

To make a change, please make a similar request in writing to the Privacy Officer.

Opting out

In order to provide you with our services and products, Tiger Paw Home Buyers. will, with your consent, share your personal information with other Tiger Paw Home Buyers. affiliates. Should you not want to receive promotional materials from or have your Personal Information shared with these companies please contact the Privacy Officer at the address, phone number, or e-mail address provided at the end of this document.

Anonymous information and "cookies"

Tiger Paw Home Buyers. may collect anonymous information about you. This means that the information collected cannot be traced back to a specific person. For example, our Web servers may record certain information automatically when you visit Tiger Paw Home Buyers. websites. This information is collected using “cookies” and might include the pages you visited, your IP (Internet protocol) address and other site usage statistics. This anonymous information is used for research and analytical purposes only (like evaluating how many visitors our Web sites receive or which pages they visit most often). It does not reveal any Personal Information about you, the user. This aggregate data may be disclosed to third parties, but never with personally identifying information.

“Cookies” are small text files that contain a unique identification number that allows our computers to identify your Web browser (but not you) each time you visit one of our Web sites that uses cookies. The information helps Tiger Paw Home Buyers. improve the functionality of the site and enhance the navigation and security of your session. Most major Web sites use this technology and most browsers are set up to accept them.

You may configure your browser to notify you when you receive a cookie, and you may refuse to accept them entirely. However, if you refuse to accept cookies, you may limit the functionality that we can provide to you when you visit our site.

Questions, concerns, and complaints

If you have any questions, concerns, or complaints about your Personal Information, or about the Tiger Paw Home Buyers. Privacy Policy, contact our privacy officer using the contact information provided below:

29948 Three Notch Rd Suite 665,
Charlotte Hall MD 20622

Phone No:(301) 472-4873

 

Welcome To Tiger Paw Home Buyers